Skip to content ↓

Kislingbury CE Primary School

A school family learning and growing together

Governor Details 2017-18

The names, roles, term of office and committee membership of the Governing Body are shown below. These are effective as of September 2017.

The attendance of the meetings are also shown below from September 2017 to July 2018. You can also refer to the attendance from last year selecting the Governor Details tab 2016-17.

The clerk for the Full Governing Body and 3 sub-committee is Mrs. A Wilkins. Mrs A Wilkins has been clerking at Kislingbury Primary School since 14.2.2011.

Mrs Anita Goyal was previously a Parent Governor for five years and has stepped down in July 2017. Mrs Goyal is now an Associate Governor and maintains the school website.

Name

Type of Governor & Responsibilities

Term of Office

Meeting & Committee Membership (2016)

Attendance of meetings (Sept  2017 to July 2018)

Declared Interests

 

Mr N Tyler

Head Teacher 1.9.2013 -

Full Governor Board Meetings

Curriculum & Achievement

Finance & Environment

Pupil & Personnel

 7/7

 

 3/3

 3/3

3/3

None

Mrs. Dawn Lewis

Chair of Governor Body

Local Authority (SA)

Designated Safeguarding Lead

15/10/16 - 14/10/20 (Renewed)

 

Full Governor Board Meeting

Pupils & Personnel 

 

7/7

 

 

Parent of child at school

Mr Richard Horrocks

Vice Chair of Governor Body

Foundation Governor (Peterborough Diocese))

IT Governor

9.1.2016 to 8.1.2020 (Renewed)

 

Full Governor Board Meetings 

Curriculum & Achievement

3/7

2/3

Parent of child at school

Mrs Julie Rowley

Foundation Governor(Peterborough Diocese)

Chair of Pupils & Personnel Committee

SEN Lead

Head Teacher Performance

Section 48 Committee

Equalities Governor

9.1.2016 to 8.1.2020 (Renewed)

Full Governor Board Meeting

 

 

Pupils & Personnel

6/7

 

 

3/3

None

Mrs Abigail Gray 

Parent Governor

Chair of Curriculum & Achievement Committee

Maths Lead

25.6.2015 - 24.6.2019

Full Governor Board Meeting

Curriculum & Achievement

4/7

 

2/3

Parent with children at school

Mrs Carol Chivers

Co-Opted Governor

Chair of Finance & Environment Committee

Safer Recruitment

10.3.2015 - 09.03.2019

Full Governor Board Meeting

 

Finance & Environment

6/7

 

3/3

None

Mrs Alison Dineen

Co-opted Governor

School Business Manager

10.3.2015 - 9.3.2019

Full Governor Board Meetings

 

Finance & Environment

6/7

 

3/3

None

Miss Ellie Tipping

 

 

Staff (Elected)

Year 1 Teacher

 

 

17.9.2015 - 16.09.2019

 

Full Governors Meetings

Curriculum & Achievement

 

4/4

 

2/2

 

None

Mrs. Anita Hughes

Foundation Governor (Peterborough Diocese)

Safer Recruitment

Religious Education

 

21.10.2015 - 20.10.2019

Full Governors Meetings

Pupil & Personnel

5/7

 

3/3

None

Mrs. Corinna Kerrou

Parent Governor

Literacy Lead

22.09.2016 - 21.09.2020

Full Governors Meeting

Curriculum & Achievement

4/7

1/3

Parent of child at school

Mrs Emma David

Co-opted Governor

Health & Safety Lead

20.01.2017 -19.01.2021

Full Governors Meeting

Finance & Environment

 

 

1/4

2/3

 

 

None

Mrs. Sally-Ann Dove

Co-opted Governor

.

23.3.2017 -22.3.2021

 

Full Governors Meeting

Finance & Environment

 

 

3/7

2/3

 

None

Ms. Michelle Cross

(NEW)

Parent Governor

 

21.9.2017 - 20.9.2021

 

Full Governor Meetings

Pupils & Personnel

 

5/6

3/3

Parent of child at school.

Mr S Buck

(NEW)

Parent Governor

29.9.2017 - 30.9.2021

Full Governors Meetings

Curriculum & Achievement

3/6

1/2

Parent of child at school

Mrs C

Thornley       Staff                   24.4.18-         Full Governor Meetings  2/2

                                                 25.4.22           Curriculum & Achievement 1/1